Case No. 1:04-cv-079.
[…] Harold Commodities, Inc., 766 F.2d 1007, 1015 (7th Cir. 1985) (prevailing party is the party who prevails as to the substantial part of the litigation).
8.
N.D.C.C. § 10-32-119(8) also permits the court to award reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and disbursements, if the court concludes that a party has acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or otherwise not in good faith. In this case, both parties have claimed an entitlement to attorney's fees and costs under this section.
N.D.C.C. § 10-32-119(8) reads as follows:
If the court finds that a party to a proceeding under this section has acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or otherwise not in good faith, it may in its discretion award reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and disbursements, to any of the other parties.
The court concludes that the conduct of Bertsch, which caused the court to grant some minimal relief to Roemmich, was minor in comparison to the conduct of Roemmich. Or, to put it somewhat differently, the relief awarded Roemmich would likely not have been necessary had Roemmich not engaged in the conduct that resulted in the deterioration of the relationship between he and Bertsch. Consequently, even if Bertsch's conduct was arbitrary, vexatious, or otherwise not in good faith within the meaning of § 10-32-119(8), which the court does not conclude, the court would not grant Roemmich his reasonable expenses.
On the other hand, the court does conclude that Roemmich's conduct was vexatious and not in good faith within the meaning of § 10-32-119(8).