4:19-CV-4006-LLP
[…] The Government argues that South Dakota substantive law provides immunity to the United States under SDCL § 3-21-9 which provides immunity to any “person” “for any injury caused by or resulting from a person resisting arrest.” (Docs. 119 at 3107; 99 at 2525). Specifically, SDCL § 3-21-9 provides that:
No person, political subdivision, or the state is liable for any injury resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner or from the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from the revocation of his parole or release, or for any injury caused by or resulting from:
(1) An escaping or escaped prisoner;
(2) An escaping or escaped person;
(3) A person resisting arrest;
(4) A prisoner to any other prisoner; or
(5) Services or programs administered by or on behalf of the prison, jail, or correctional facility.
Assuming, but not deciding, that SDCL § 3-21-9 is applicable in this case, the Court finds that SDCL § 3-21-9 does not bar Plaintiffs' claim for damages.