noting that a court could reasonably infer, based upon timing, that a previous termite infestation did not cause the damages at issue
[…] Celebrezze v. Howard (1991), 77 Ohio App.3d 387, 393. The act reflects legislative concern that, as marketing and consumer services become more complex and sophisticated, they increasingly exceed the capacity of consumers to make informed choices in the face of deceptive practices by a sophisticated seller operating in his field of expertise. Elder v. Fischer (1998), 129 Ohio App.3d 209, 214. The act has a remedial purpose and must be liberally construed in favor of consumers. Einhorn v. Ford Motor Co. (1990), 48 Ohio St.3d 27, 29. The act applies to sales of services as well as goods. R.C. 1345.01(A). The first section at issue here, R.C. 1345.02(A) provides generally, "no supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." R.C. 1234.02(B) enumerates, without limitation thereto, various specific acts and practices which can be characterized as deceptive, including R.C. 1345.02(B)(10), relied upon by the Roelles: