Roeder v. Department of Rehabilitation Correction
[…] Plaintiffs then appealed the SPBR decision to the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, which reversed the SPBR after it found that Plaintiffs' time to appeal to the SPBR did not begin to run until ODRC had served Plaintiffs with valid orders under Ohio Revised Code § 124.34 ("124.34 Order"). In each of Plaintiffs' cases before the court of common pleas, a judge ruled that Defendant ODRC had not issued a valid 124.34 Order indicating an IDS, so the court remanded both cases back to the SPBR. On remand, the SPBR disaffirmed each Plaintiffs' IDS.

In relevant part, section 124.34(B) provides, "In case of a reduction [or a] suspension of more than three working days, . . . the appointing authority shall serve the employee with a copy of the order of reduction . . . [or] suspension, . . . which order shall state the reasons for the action. The order shall be filed with the director of administrative services and state personnel board of review, or the commission, as may be appropriate." O.R.C. § 124.34(B).
Furthermore, that subsection provides that "[w]ithin ten days following the date on which the order is served, . . . the employee . . . may file an appeal of the order in writing with the state personnel board of review or the commission." Id.

See Laura Roeder v. Ohio Dep't of Rehab. Corr., No. 03CV-6312 (Franklin CP Aug. 23, 2004); Steve Roeder v. Ohio Dep't of Rehab. Corr., No. 03CV-6311 (Franklin CP Aug. 13, 2004).

5. Plaintiffs' Second IDSs