Civil Action 21-2655
[…] Cons. Stat. § 6301 et seq., and the Mental Health Procedures Act (MHPA), 50 Pa. Stat. § 7101 et seq. Def. Mem. (ECF 66) at 13. The CPSL “mandates that the confidentiality of reports of child abuse made pursuant to that law be preserved.” Pearson v. Miller, 211 F.3d 57, 62 (3d Cir. 2000); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6339 (“[R]eports made pursuant to this chapter . . . shall be confidential.”). The MHPA “gives rise to an absolute confidentiality privilege covering documents related to the treatment of mental health problems.” Pearson, 211 F.3d at 70 (internal quotation marks omitted); 50 Pa. Stat. § 7111 (“All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person's written consent, may not be released.”).
Devereux has clarified that it will not withhold any documents related to the named plaintiffs on CPSL and MHPA grounds; it only seeks to withhold those “that relate solely to non-plaintiff Devereux patients who are not represented by Plaintiffs' counsel.” Def. Mem. (ECF 66) at 11.