Rodriquez v. Tate
[…] Home Depot, Inc., supra, 249 Conn. at 643-45 (holding that because the doctrine of parental immunity precluded the minor plaintiff from recovering damages from his father, the defendants also could not assert a third-party claim against the father for the apportionment of liability). " [P]arental immunity applies unless an exception can be identified ... and ... acts of parental discretion generally are afforded special protection." (Citation omitted.) Ascuitto v. Farricielli, supra, 244 Conn. at 706. One exception to the doctrine of parental immunity is found in General Statutes § 52-572c, which provides in relevant part: " In all actions for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle ... resulting in personal injury, wrongful death or injury to property, the immunity between parent and child in such negligence action brought by a parent against his child or by or on behalf of a child against his parent is abrogated." The primary issue in this matter thus becomes whether this exception applies so as to immunize the apportionment defendant from liability under § 52-102b. In order to answer that question, an analysis of the meaning of the phrase " operation of a motor vehicle" is in order.