Rodriguez v. Yelich
[…] A parole violator should not derive a benefit from his/her violative conduct.

As alluded to previously, when petitioner was ultimately resentenced in Supreme Court, New York County, on August 18, 2015, the sentencing judge vacated the original 2000 sentence(s) and went on to imposed the same merged 10-year determinate term, but this time with a 5-year period of post-release supervision. Although the resentencing court directed its now sentence(s) to run "nunc pro tunc to the original date of sentence," the precise import of this directive is unclear. In any event, Penal Law §70.30(5) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen a sentence of imprisonment that has been imposed on a person is vacated and a new sentence imposed on such person for the same offense . . . the new sentence shall be calculated as if it had commenced at the time the vacated sentence commenced . . ."