Rodriguez v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Section 244.1 supplies the definition of a misdemeanor for TPS purposes. The New York memo excluded certain offenses which would otherwise qualify as misdemeanors under 244.1 because New York law treated those offenses as less severe than misdemeanors. 2014 CAR at 431 n.1 (noting that New York violations may not be punished by more than 15 days imprisonment). Florida law treats ordinance violations the same as second degree misdemeanors in terms of the maximum punishment allowed and in terms of the manner in which they are prosecuted. See Fla. Stat. § 125.69(1) (stating that "[v]iolations of county ordinances shall be prosecuted in the same manner as misdemeanors are prosecuted.").