Rodriguez v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, the INA provides that "[n]o person . . . shall be naturalized unless" they satisfy several requirements. INA § 316(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a); see also United States v. Ginsberg, 243 U.S. 472, 475 (1917) ("No alien has the slightest right to naturalization unless all statutory requirements are complied with."). First, the applicant must have resided continuously in the United States for at least five years after being "lawfully admitted for permanent residence." INA § 316(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(1); see also 8 C.F.R. § 316.2(a). Second, the applicant must have "resided continuously within the United States from the date of the application [for naturalization] up to the time of admission to citizenship." 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(2). Third, "during all the periods referred to in this subsection," the applicant must demonstrate that he "has been and still is a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States." Id. § 1427(a)(3).