Rodriguez v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Holder, 706 F.3d 535, 547 (4th Cir. 2013) (applying the modified categorical approach to the analysis of whether a particular crime is an "aggravated felony" within the meaning of the INA).

In order to seek naturalization, an alien must first file a form application (N-400) with USCIS. See 8 U.S.C. § 1445(a); see also 8 C.F.R. § 316.4(a). USCIS then conducts an examination of the applicant's qualifications for naturalization, Id.; § 1446(b), and ultimately "make[s] a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with the reasons therefor," Id.; § 1446(d).

If USCIS initially denies an application for naturalization, the applicant may request a hearing with the agency about the application. See 8 U.S.C. § 1447(a); see also 8 C.F.R. § 316.14(b)(2).