Rodriguez v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] See Rucker, 806 F.3d at 831 (noting that, "irrespective of any statutory notice requirements," a mortgagee does not violate section 392.301(a)(8) when it retains its contractual right to foreclose and the mortgage was in default). Plaintiff's claim based on this section should be dismissed.

c. Texas Financial Code section 392.303(a)(2)

Although Plaintiff argues in her response to the dismissal motion that she has stated a claim for relief under section 392.303(a)(3), Doc. 10 at 8-9, her petition does not include any such claim. --------

Section 392.303(a)(2) prohibits mortgage servicers from using unconscionable or unfair methods such as "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless [the fee] is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Rucker, 806 F.3d at 831 (alteration in original) (quoting TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.303(a)(2)).

Plaintiff alleged in her petition that Defendants violated section 392.303(a)(2) by: