No. 3:16-CV-1740-K 3:10-CR-223-K-(1)
[…] Id. at 2249 (citations omitted). "The court can then determine, in deciding whether the crime satisfies the force clause, if one of those elements included the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." Lerma, 2017 WL 6379724, at *3.
Analysis
I. Texas Aggravated Robbery
Rodriguez was convicted of aggravated robbery in Texas in 1995. See Dkt. No. 1 at 32. In 1995, Texas Penal Code § 29.03 provided, in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an [aggravated robbery] if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he:
(1) causes serious bodily injury to another;
(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or
(3) causes bodily injury to another person or threatens or places another person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death, if the other person is:
(A) 65 years of age or older; or
(B) A disabled person.
The Texas robbery statute—incorporated into the first paragraph of the aggravated robbery statute—provided as relevant:
(a) A person commits [robbery in Texas] if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(1) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, or
(2) Intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.
The Fifth Circuit has "conclude[d] that [this] Texas aggravated robbery statute is divisible." Lerma, 2017 WL 6379724, at *5. So, this Court must use the modified categorical approach to determine whether Rodriguez's aggravated robbery conviction satisfies Section 924(e)'s force clause. See id.