20-23459-Civ-SCOLA/TORRES
[…] Hence, Mr. Healy requests that the Court deny the motion for writs of execution.
The procedure on execution-and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution-must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a). Under Florida law, a judgment creditor may request that the clerk of court issue a writ of execution to satisfy the amount of a judgment. See Fla. Stat. § 56.021. That includes “[l]ands and tenements, goods and chattels, equities of redemption in real and personal property, and stock in corporations, [to] be subject to levy and sale under execution.” Fla. Stat. § 56.061; see also Fla. Stat. § 56.09 (“On any judgment against a corporate judgment debtor, the judgment creditor may have an execution levied on the current money as well as on the goods and chattels, lands and tenements of the corporate judgment debtor.”).
Mr. Healy's response is unpersuasive on its face because it fails to present any facts or explanation as to why the motion should be denied.