20-23459-Civ-SCOLA/TORRES
[…] [D.E. 26]. Plaintiffs now seek writs of execution to satisfy the full amount of the judgment, including real and personal property. Mr. Healy opposes the relief sought because he is an alleged assignee of Supersonic pursuant to a state court proceeding in In re Supersonic of Florida, Inc. that is pending in the Circuit Court of the Ninth Judicial Circuit in and for Orange County, Florida. [D.E. 25]. Mr. Healy claims that Plaintiffs filed their motions for a writ of execution in violation of Florida law because Section 727.105 states that “there shall be no levy, execution, attachment, or the like in respect of any judgment against assets of the estate in the possession, custody, or control of the assignee.” Fla. Stat. § 727.105. He says that Plaintiffs have been made aware of the assignment on multiple occasions but that they continue to seek the same relief against the assignment estate in violation of Florida law. Hence, Mr. Healy requests that the Court deny the motion for writs of execution.