Rodriguez v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Nevertheless, on January 22, 2016, all Defendants filed a Notice of Appearance and Demand for Complaint. Pursuant to CPLR 3012(b), Plaintiff was required to respond to Defendants' demand within 20 days thereof, or no later than February 11, 2016. To date, no complaint has been filed or served.

Defendants' exhibit 2.

All Defendants are represented herein by Rivkin Radler, LLP.

Defendants' exhibit 3; see also CPLR 320(a) ("defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer."); CPLR 320(b) ("Subject to the provisions of [CPLR 320(c)] an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under [CPLR 3211] is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in rule 3211").