HHDCV156063469S
[…] The plaintiff counters that § 52-556 creates an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity and although § 52-556 was not specifically listed in the plaintiff's complaint, the Supreme Court has repeatedly held that failure to cite the specific statute is not fatal to the claim as long as the defendant is apprised of the nature of the claim.
Section 52-556 provides that " [a]ny person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."
The Connecticut Supreme Court has held that § 52-556 is inapplicable to the plaintiff because she is a state employee, suing the State on the ground of vicarious liability, and can receive workers' compensation. In Sullivan v.