HHDCV156063469S
[…] All rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and employees . . . arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter . . ."
Section § 31-293a provides in relevant part: " If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1." (Emphasis added.)
In the present case, the plaintiff is suing her employer, not a fellow employee and, therefore, the exception providing that an action can be maintained against a fellow employee due to the fellow employee's negligence in operation of a motor vehicle is inapplicable.