HHDCV156063469S
[…] B. Workers' Compensation Exclusivity Provision
Next, the defendant argues that its motion for summary judgment should be granted because the plaintiff's claim is barred by the exclusivity provision in the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-284(a). The plaintiff counters that her claim is not barred by the exclusivity provision as this action falls under an exception contained in § 31-293a, pertaining to negligent operation of a motor vehicle.
Section § 31-284(a) provides in relevant part: " An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter, except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication. All rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and employees . . . arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter . . ."