Rodriguez v. State
[…] If the trial court does not make explicit findings of fact, the appellate court reviews the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling. Id. at 327-28. The appellate court assumes that the trial court made implied findings of fact supported in the record that buttress its conclusion. Id. at 328.

B. Reasonableness of Traffic Stop

In his sole point of error, appellant first argues that the stop was illegal because the evidence failed to establish reasonable suspicion or probable cause to believe that appellant committed a traffic offense. Section 545.060(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides, "An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a) (Vernon 1999). A routine traffic stop is a detention and must be reasonable under both the United States and Texas Constitutions. See Davis v.