Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-987
[…] Id. We affirm the conviction "unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict." Sutton v. State , 167 N.E.3d 800, 801 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021) (quoting Drane v. State , 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) ).
[8] The offense of criminal confinement is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-42-3-3(a), which provides: "A person who knowingly or intentionally confines another person without the other person's consent commits criminal confinement." The term "confine" means "to substantially interfere with the liberty of a person." Ind. Code § 35-42-3-1. The offense is generally a Level 6 felony, but the offense is elevated to a Level 5 felony if "it results in bodily injury to a person other than the confining person."