Rodriguez v. State
[…] Only after such a threshold showing has been made is an in camera review of the records warranted to determine those parts of the records, if any, which are relevant and material to the claim (McFarlane v County of Suffolk, 79 AD3d 706 [2d Dept 2010]; Blanco v County of Suffolk, 51 AD3d at 702; Telesford v Patterson, 27 AD3d at 330; Petroski v Petroski, 6 AD3d at 1195; Ohnmacht v State of New York, 23 Misc 3d 1134 [A] [2009]). No such showing has been made here.

Civil Rights Law § 50-a states, in relevant part: "All personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency . . . and such personnel records under the control of . . . the department of corrections and community supervision for individuals defined as peace officers pursuant to subdivisions twenty-three and twenty-three-a of section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer, firefighter, firefighter/paramedic, correction officer or peace officer within the department of corrections and community supervision . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order." Criminal Procedure Law § 2.10 [25] defines peace officers to include correction officers of any State correctional facility.