No. 1971 No. 2850 No. 904
[…] Specifically, they claim the cap does not extend to Cooper because his actions fall under the intentional tort exception to the application of the cap. Notwithstanding, they also aver that the cap should not apply to grossly negligent conduct because the legislative history provides otherwise. Last, they argue that the legislative history also precludes application of the cap to the State or its officers.
1. Applicability
In order to examine why the noneconomic damages cap "should not apply," we must first examine whether the cap applies. CJP §11-108(b) provides:
(2)(i) [I]n any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death in which the cause of action arises on or after October 1, 1994, an award for noneconomic damages may not exceed $500,000.
***
(3)(i) The limitation established under paragraph (2) of this subsection shall apply in a personal injury action to each direct victim of tortious conduct and all persons who claim injury by or through that victim.
(ii) In a wrongful death action in which there are two or more claimants or beneficiaries, an award for noneconomic damages may not exceed 150% of the limitation established under paragraph (2) of this subsection, regardless of the number of claimants or beneficiaries who share in the award.
In construing any statute, our guiding principle of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the legislature's intent. Sprenger v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 400 Md. 1, 29 (2007).