No. 1971 No. 2850 No. 904
[…] Bd. of Educ. of Baltimore Cty. v. Zimmer-Rubert, 409 Md. 200, 211 (2009) (citations omitted). The doctrine generally "precludes suit against government entities absent the State's consent." ARA Health Servs., Inc. v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs., 344 Md. 85, 92 (1996). The General Assembly may waive sovereign immunity either directly or by necessary implication. Zimmer-Rubert, 409 Md. at 212. The Court of Appeals strictly construes waivers in favor of the sovereign. Id.
The General Assembly provides in Section 12-104(a)(1) of the MTCA that "the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action...." (emphasis added).