5:21-CV-486-D
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-219; see J.S. & Assocs. v. Steveson, 265 N.C.App. 199, 201-02, 828 S.E.2d 183, 185 (2019) (“Section 7A-219 makes it clear that counterclaims, even those ordinarily considered compulsory, may be brought in a subsequent, separate action[.]”); 4U Home & Sales, Inc, v. McCoy, 235 N.C.App. 427, 435, 762 S.E.2d 308, 314 (2014). Additionally, Lawson's aggregated claims would have exceeded the small claims jurisdictional threshold of $10,000. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-210(1) (amount in controversy for a small claims action is computed in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-243); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-243(4)(a) (“Except as provided in subparagraph c of this subdivision, where a single party asserts two or more properly joined claims, the claims are aggregated in computing the amount in controversy.”); McCoy, 235 N.C.App. at 435 n.6, 762 S.E.2d at 314 n.6. Thus, res judicata does not bar Lawson from pursuing her claims in this action.
As for defendants' collateral estoppel argument, section 7A-219 defeats the argument. Section 7A-219 provides, in relevant part: