5:21-CV-486-D
[…] Stat. § 7A-210(1) (amount in controversy for a small claims action is computed in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-243); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-243(4)(a) (“Except as provided in subparagraph c of this subdivision, where a single party asserts two or more properly joined claims, the claims are aggregated in computing the amount in controversy.”); McCoy, 235 N.C.App. at 435 n.6, 762 S.E.2d at 314 n.6. Thus, res judicata does not bar Lawson from pursuing her claims in this action.
As for defendants' collateral estoppel argument, section 7A-219 defeats the argument. Section 7A-219 provides, in relevant part:
No counterclaim, cross claim or third-party claim which would make the amount in controversy exceed the jurisdictional amount established by G.S. 7A-210(1) is permissible in a small claim action assigned to a magistrate. No determination of fact or law in ah assigned small claim action estops a party thereto in any subsequent action which, except for this section, might have been asserted under the Code of Civil Procedure as a counterclaim in the small claim action. Notwithstanding G.S. 1A-1, Rule 13, failure by a defendant to file a counterclaim in a small claims action assigned to a magistrate, or failure by a defendant to appeal a judgment in a small claims action to district court, shall not bar such claims in a separate action.N.C. Gen. Stat § 7A-219. The court rejects defendants' argument and declines to dismiss Lawson's claims based on res judicata or collateral estoppel and considers the claims on the merits.
B.