Rodriguez v. New York
[…] Rather, if the evidence could have been obtained earlier, "the date when the evidence was actually obtained has no effect on the AEDPA limitations period." Duamutef v. Mazzuca, No. 01CIV2553WHPGWG, 2002 WL 413812, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 15, 2002).

Here, because he did not file a direct appeal, Ricardo Rodriguez's conviction became final on August 11, 2012, thirty days after he was sentenced. See Bethea v. Girdich, 293 F.3d 577, 578 (2d Cir. 2002) (conviction becomes final "when [a petitioner's] time for filing a notice of appeal from his judgment of conviction expire[s]"); N.Y. CPL § 460.10 ("A party seeking to appeal from a judgment or a sentence . . . must, within thirty days after imposition of the sentence . . . file with the clerk of the criminal court . . . a written notice of appeal. . . ."). Accordingly, under § 2244(d)(1)(A) of the AEDPA, petitioners had one year to file their habeas petition beginning August 11, 2012, i.e., until August 11, 2013.