Rodriguez v. New York
[…] The language of this provision is just as clear as the language of the provision at issue in Padilla, which provided that "[a]ny alien who . . . has been convicted of a violation of . . . any law . . . of a State . . . relating to a controlled substance . . ., other than a single offense involving possession for one's own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana, is de-portable." Padilla, 559 U.S. at 268 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) (final omission in original)). Furthermore, sexual misconduct under NYPL § 130.20 plainly qualifies as an "aggravated felony" under 8 U.S.C. §1101(43)(A), which explicitly lists "rape" and "sexual abuse of a minor" within the statutory definition of this term. See also NYPL § 130.20[1] ("A person is guilty of sexual misconduct when . . . [h]e or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person without such person's consent."); cf. Ganzhi v. Holder, 624 F.3d 23, 30 (2d Cir. 2010) ("[T]he aggravated felony of sexual abuse of a minor requires only that a person: (1) engage in any one of a number of proscribed sexual acts, specifically including sexual intercourse; (2) with a person under the age of eighteen.").