Rodriguez v. New York
[…] (Pet. at 6.) The County Court denied the motion on March 12, 2014. (Id., Ex. D ("March 12 Order"), at 4.) It rejected his ineffective assistance of counsel argument for the same reasons it rejected Edwin Rodriguez's identical argument, citing the statements at the Plea Hearing and the written advisement in the waiver of the right to appeal. (See id. at 2-3.) The County Court also referenced CPL § 440.30(4)(d), which permits denial of motions to vacate where an allegation of fact is "made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other . . . evidence." (Id. at 3.) As for the due process argument, the County Court held that it "sufficiently warned" Ricardo Rodriguez "that a guilty plea would have negative effects on his immigration status." (Id. at 4.) Moreover, even assuming this warning was deficient under People v.