Rodriguez v. New York
[…] He argues from this that his conviction did not become "final" until August 9, 2013, and, therefore, the AEDPA one-year limitations period did not expire until August 9, 2014. (Pets.' Suppl. Br., ECF No. 10, at 4-5.) This argument was squarely rejected in Jarman v. N.Y., 234 F. Supp. 2d 213, 215 (E.D.N.Y. 2002). There, the court noted that the time to file an extension under § 460.30 is contingent on a showing that the defendant's failure to file the notice of appeal

resulted from either: "(a) improper conduct of a public servant or improper conduct, death or disability of the defendant's attorney, or (b) inability of the defendant and his attorney to have communicated, in person or by mail, concerning whether an appeal should be taken . . . due to defendant's incarceration in an institution and through no lack of due diligence or fault of the attorney or defendant."
Id. (quoting N.Y. CPL § 460.30(1)). In other words, this "extension period is available to a petitioner only in specific, exceptional circumstances." Id. "As the Supreme Court . . . noted in Carey v.