Rodriguez v. Nieves
[…] Perez, Goran & Rodriguez, and Javier J. Rodriguez and Johanna Castellon–Vega, for appellee.


Bonnie S. Satterfield, Coral Springs; Steven Gutter, Boca Raton, for appellants. Perez, Goran & Rodriguez, and Javier J. Rodriguez and Johanna Castellon–Vega, for appellee.

Before SHEPHERD, SUAREZ, and SALTER, JJ.

Judge Salter did not participate in oral argument.

SALTER, J.

The Rodriguezes appeal the involuntary dismissal of their complaint against Dennis Nieves and Dennis' company, Trust Management Group, LLC, for fraudulent transfer under section 726.106(1), Florida Statutes (2004). We affirm.

The plaintiffs, Jose Ramon Rodriguez and Silvia A. Rodriguez, established two of three required statutory elements: that they were “creditor[s] whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred,” and that the debtor in the proceedings supplementary, Jose Nieves, was insolvent when he made certain transfers to the appellees. The third element, however, was not established—that Jose Nieves made the transfers “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer[s].”