Index No.: 22467/2019E
[…] The admission agreement also contained a venue provision whereby the parties purportedly agreed to have disputes resolved in Westchester County. The admission agreement was signed by Louis Rodriguez. Notably, neither decedent nor plaintiff, decedent's administrator, signed the admission agreement. Nevertheless, Workmen's Circle cites to that admission agreement in its present request for an order compelling arbitration or, in the alternative, transferring venue of this action to Westchester County.
DISCUSSION
CPLR § 7503(a) provides as follows: Application to compel arbitration; stay of action. A party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration. Where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with, and the claim sought to be arbitrated is not barred by limitation under subdivision (b) of section 7502, the court- shall direct the parties to arbitrate. Where any such question is raised, it shall be tried forthwith in said court; If an issue, claimed to be arbitrable is involved in an action pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear a motion to compel arbitration, the application, shall be made by motion in that action. If the application is granted, the order shall operate to stay a pending or subsequent action, or so much of it as is referable to arbitration.
New York public policy clearly supports arbitral resolution where the parties have agreed to submit their disputes to arbitration.