Rodriguez v. Malone
[…] B. Venue and personal jurisdiction

Copyright infringement claims must be brought "in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found." 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a). Courts have found that a defendant "may be found [for purposes of § 1400(a)] in any district in which he is subject to personal jurisdiction." Boehm v. Zimprich, No. 13-CV-1031 (PAC), 2013 WL 6569788, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 13, 2013) (collecting cases).

Additionally, courts have determined personal jurisdiction for the purpose of copyright infringement claims by looking to New York State's long-arm statute, Section 302 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which, among other things, permits personal jurisdiction over a "non-domiciliary . . . who . . . transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state . . . ." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1); see Boehm, 2013 WL 6569788, at *2; Lipton v. The Nature Co., 781 F. Supp. 1032, 1035 (S.D.N.Y. 1992), aff'd, 71 F.3d 464 (2d Cir. 1995).

Plaintiff has failed to provide an address for any of the defendants.