Rodriguez v. Macy's Corp. Serv.
[…] (ECF No. 1-1).

5. Finally, while Plaintiff alleges in the Civil Cover Sheet that Defendant Macy's Corporate Service, LLC's (“Macy's”) county of residence is in Hudson County, New Jersey (see id.), the 24-8840 Complaint alleges Macy's address is 7 West 7th Street in Cincinnati, Ohio 45202. (24-8840 Compl. at 2). Plaintiff further alleges that the events that gave rise to this action occurred in Secaucus, New Jersey. (Id. at 6). Consequently, it is unclear whether Plaintiff alleges venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1) or (2), which establish venue in the “judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located” (Id. at (b)(1)), or in the “judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated....” (Id. at b(2)). See Friedman v. Choai, No. 22-5315, 2024 WL 3912979, at *3-4 (D.N.J. Aug. 23, 2024) (Denying dismissal of case for improper venue due to plaintiff's pro se and opting to transfer the case under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a)).