Rodriguez v. Irwin
[…] Finally, simply complaining that one never received suit papers is not sufficient to dispute otherwise valid service. See In re Williams, 149 N.C. App. 951, 959, 563 S.E.2d 202, 206 (2002).

If proof of service is disputed, Plaintiff must demonstrate service by filing an affidavit that complies with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10(4). The affidavit must allege (a) "[t]hat a copy of the summons and complaint was deposited in the post office for mailing by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested;" (b) "[t]hat it was in fact received as evidenced by the attached registry receipt or other evidence satisfactory to the court of delivery to the addressee; and (c) [t]hat the genuine receipt or other evidence is attached." Moore, 341 F. Supp. 2d at 573 (quoting N. C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10(4)); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 4(j2)(2). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 4(j2)(2), the filing of an affidavit in accordance with N. C. Gen.