Rodriguez v. Harris
[…] In his third cause of action, for damages under § 1983, Rodriguez alleges a similar violation of the federal constitutional right to due process because defendants “retained and fired counsel for [him] at a critical stage of the proceedings against [him] while continuing to retain and pay counsel for Defendants.”

The due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment prohibits “any State” from depriving “any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]” (U.S. Const., 14th Amend., § 1.) The California Constitution similarly provides that a “person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law[.]” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 7, subd. (a).) “Due process principles require reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard before governmental deprivation of a significant property interest.” (Horn v.