Rodriguez v. GC Pizza LLC
[…] The notice will be sent directly-by first-class mail-to each class member at their last known address. (Filing No. 1701); see Putman v. Galaxy 1 Mktg., Inc., 276 F.R.D. 264, 277 (S.D. Iowa 2011) (“First class mail is generally considered to be the best form of notice”). The notice satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 and due process, too. See Rule 23(e)(1)(B). Thus, the Court will approve the proposed notice.

4. Attorney's Fees

The last issue is attorney's fees. The FLSA entitles a prevailing plaintiff to an award of fees and costs. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (a court “shall . . . allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid.”). So does the NWHA. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1206(5) (“The court in which any action is brought under this subsection shall . . . allow costs of the action and reasonable attorney's fees to be paid by the defendant.”).

Here, the settlement agreement provides that class counsel will recover, subject to court approval, attorney fees in an amount not to exceed one-third of the total settlement value along with costs of this action.