Rodriguez v. Estevez
[…] Accordingly, as Rafael was a 50% shareholder, the Blumberg Lease could not have been approved by the shareholders.

In addition, no copy of the Blumberg Lease was contained in the closing binder for the 1998 Closing, and as a result, when the Blumberg Lease was introduced into evidence, it was introduced, "subject to connection" and no connection was made. Finally, Jose testified that he had been solicited by Dennis to enter into a false long-term lease between EB110 and D R for the purpose of defrauding Rafael and that he declined to do so.

BCL § 713(2)(b) further requires that the proponent of a contract has the burden to "establish affirmatively that the contract or transaction was fair and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it was approved by the board, a committee or the shareholders." Based on the failure of the Blumberg Lease to provide any escalation over a 25 year period, either for taxes or heating or for any rent increases, and for its substantial reduction of effective current income to EB110, by reason of the assumption of the obligation of taxes and heating costs,