Rodriguez v. Estevez
[…] In the event either Jose or Dennis elects to appeal this Decision and Order, this Court expects that such appellant would be required to post a bond to stay the execution of this Order and Judgment, thus also protecting Rafael's interests during the pendency of the appeal.

POST VALUATION DATE INTEREST

CPLR § 5004 sets forth the "statutory" rate of interest upon a judgment and provides: "Interest shall be at the rate of nine percent per annum, except as otherwise provided by statute."

BCL § 1118(b) provides:

"In determining the fair value of petitioner's shares, the Court in its discretion, may award interest from the date the petition is filed to the date the payment for the petitioner's sale [sic] at an equitable rate upon judicially determined fair value of his shares." This provision recognizes that, although following a § 1118(b) election, Rafael will be paid for the fair value of his Shares as of the Valuation Date, he must await the completion of Court procedures, before he can receive his money and reinvest it.