Civil Action No. 1:14-cv-01142 (AJT/MSN)
[…] as an individual claim only, that the consumer report on him provided by Equifax to OPM contained an objectively incorrect civil judgment under a name other than his and a "collection amount" that had been discharged in bankruptcy; and for these reasons, Equifax violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b), which requires Equifax to establish or to follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy in the preparation of the consumer report it furnished to OPM. Plaintiff seeks statutory damages in connection with his § 1681k claim (the class claim), actual damages in connection with his § 1681e claim (the individual claim), and punitive damages, attorneys' fees and costs as to both claims.
15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) provides:
(b) Accuracy of report
Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.
II. Legal Standard
Summary judgment is appropriate only if the record shows that "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c); see also Anderson v.