Rodriguez v. Electropedic Mfg. Corp.
[…] Rodriguez concedes that, to survive the applicable statute of limitations, her proposed amendment must relate back to the filing date of the original complaint. We therefore must determine whether the relation-back doctrine applies under the circumstances of this case.

Rodriguez concedes the statute of limitations expired prior to the filing of her Doe amendments, but has failed to identify the relevant statute of limitations. We presume that Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 applies, which provides a two-year limitations period for an "action for . . . injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." The fire that killed Jimenez occurred on May 1, 2007; Rodriguez filed the Chang Doe amendments more than two years later, in February 2010.

a. Summary of the "relation-back doctrine" and examples of its application