Rodriguez v. Easter
[…] Dec. 30, 2020).

Importantly, extending Bivens to encompass Plaintiff's conditions claim would increase the Judiciary's involvement in “[p]rison administration . . ., a task that has been committed to the responsibility of [the Legislative and Executive] branches.'” Turner v. Safley, 482 U.S. 78, 85 (1987). It would involve the courts in the housing of inmates, an area Congress has left to the discretion of the BOP. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2) (mandating BOP “provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all [inmates]”).

As Plaintiff has alternative remedies and there are special factors counselling hesitation, the Court declines to extend Bivens to encompass Plaintiff's Eighth Amendment conditions of confinement claim. This claim is DISMISSED pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1).