Rodriguez v. DFS Servs., LLC
[…] This right to revoke consent orally was, importantly, the law in the Eleventh Circuit under a previous FCC Order. See 27 FCC Rcd. 1830; Osorio v. State Farm Bank, F.S.B., 746 F.3d 1242, 1256 (11th Cir. 2014) (concluding that plaintiff was "free to orally revoke consent previously given to [Defendant] . . . in connection with [Plaintiff's] credit-card debt"). The challenges before the D.C. Circuit will therefore have no effect on the viability of Rodriguez's lawsuit as pled in her complaint. Per the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342, the D.C. Circuit will have the power, should it decide to do so on the merits, "to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or [] determine the validity of . . . [the FCC Order]." If the FCC Order survives the challenge, Rodriguez's oral revocation will have had legal effect under the Order's "force of law."