No. 362, Docket 79-7132.
[…] Under regulations implementing the Act, see 20 C.F.R. §§ 702.311-314, a claims examiner employed by the Department of Labor convened an informal conference. At the conference plaintiff and his employer reached an agreement settling plaintiff's claim, which was then memorialized in a written agreement dated November 4, 1974, on an OWCP form regularly used for this purpose. Plaintiff was represented by counsel throughout the OWCP proceedings, the employer had its representative, and the matter was handled by the claims examiner pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 702.312 which authorizes an informal conference to be called by the deputy commissioner or his designee. Title 20 C.F.R. § 702.312, which has since been revised, provided:
"§ 702.312 Informal conference; called by and held before whom.
"Informal conferences shall be called by the deputy commissioner or his designee assigned or reassigned the case and held before that same person, unless such person is absent or unavailable. When so assigned, the designee shall perform the duties set forth below assigned to the deputy commissioner."
The settlement agreement was signed by the plaintiff, his representative, the employer's representative and the claims examiner. The parties agreed as to the extent of plaintiff's disability, the amount of money due him and the amount of his counsel's fee.