Rodriguez v. Commonwealth
[…] Kentucky Revised Statute.

II. ANALYSIS

Pursuant to KRS 439.3401, i.e., the "violent offender" statute, "[a] violent offender who has been convicted of a capital offense or Class A felony with a sentence of a term of years or Class B felony shall not be released on probation or parole until he has served at least eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed." KRS 439.3401(3)(a). First-degree manslaughter is a Class B felony. See KRS 507.030. Therefore, the violent offender statute is applicable to Rodriguez.

However, another part of that statute, KRS 439.3401(5), provides in pertinent part as follows: "This section shall not apply to a person who has been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533.060 with regard to the offenses involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to the victim. . . ." In the present case, Rodriguez contends that he was entitled to a hearing to determine if he qualified as a victim of domestic violence pursuant to KRS 533.060, so that he might be exempted from the KRS 439.3401(3) requirement that he complete eighty-five percent of his sentence before