17-CV-4344 (JMF)
[…] See Fed. Defs.' Mem. 5; Docket No. 87 ("Pls.' Mem."), at 6. Even without the parties' agreement, however, the Court would conclude that Section 1437a(a)(1)'s formula applies to Enhanced Voucher recipients for two independent reasons. First, Enhanced Voucher recipients are "assisted under" Section 1437f(t), not 1437f(o); the fact that Section 1437f(t) imports Section 1437f(o)'s background formulas by cross-reference does not change that. And second, even if Enhanced Voucher recipients were one type of family "assisted under section 1437f(o)" — as families to whom Section 1437f(o)(2)(C) otherwise applies presumably are — then Section 1437f(o)(2)(C)'s more specific command that "the rent that [a family receiving project-based assistance] is required to pay shall be determined in accordance with section 1437a(a)(1)" would control notwithstanding Section 1437a(a)(1)'s seemingly conflicting, but more general, statement that its formula does not apply to families "assisted under section 1437f(o)." See RadLAX Gateway Hotel, LLC v.