17-CV-4344 (JMF)
[…] Swift & Co. , 323 U.S. 134, 65 S.Ct. 161, 89 L.Ed. 124 (1944), "[t]o the extent this Court determines that the at-issue language ... is ambiguous." Fed. Defs.' Mem. 16; see id. at 10. Because the Court concludes that the relevant statutory language is unambiguous, the Court accords no deference to HUD's interpretation. See, e.g. , Catskill Mountains Chapter of Trout Unlimited, Inc. v. EPA , 846 F.3d 492, 509 (2d Cir. 2017) (noting that a court may "defer to the agency's interpretation under the Skidmore standard only when the statutory language at issue is ambiguous").
On its face, Section 1437a(a)(1) seems to exclude "famil[ies] assisted under section 1437f(o)" from its formula. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(a)(1) (providing that "a family shall pay as rent for a dwelling unit assisted under this chapter (other than a family assisted under section 1437f(o)... of this title ...)" the higher of "30 per centum of the family's monthly adjusted income" or "10 per centum of the family's monthly income" (emphasis added) ).