17-CV-4344 (JMF)
[…] Critically, though, those subsections do not prescribe a new formula for calculating an Enhanced Voucher recipient's rent in all instances. Instead, Subsection (A) provides that an Enhanced Voucher recipient may not pay "less than the amount" he or she was paying in rent at the time his or her building was converted, thereby setting a floor below which the rent prescribed by Section 1437a(a)(1) cannot fall. Id. § 1437f(t)(1)(A). Subsection (D), in turn, provides a maximum that applies when "the income of the assisted family declines to a significant extent": In that instance, the family's rent share "shall not exceed the greater of 30 percent or the percentage of income paid at the time" of conversion. Id. § 1437f(t)(1)(D).
The Federal Defendants concede that HUD's interpretation is not entitled to deference under Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. , 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). See Fed.