17-CV-4344 (JMF)
[…] (D) if the income of the assisted family declines to a significant extent, the percentage of income paid by the family for rent shall not exceed the greater of 30 percent or the percentage of income paid at the time of the eligibility event for the project.
42 U.S.C. § 1437f(t)(1). Section 1437f(o), in turn, provides in relevant part that the rent "[f]or a family receiving project-based assistance ... shall be determined in accordance with section 1437a(a)(1) of this title." Id. § 1437f(o)(2)(C). And finally, Section 1437a(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "a family shall pay as rent for a dwelling unit assisted under this chapter (other than a family assisted under section 1437f(o)... of this title ...)" the higher of "30 per centum of the family's monthly adjusted income" or "10 per centum of the family's monthly income." Id. § 1437a(a)(1). For purposes of these Sections, "family" is defined to include individual tenants receiving project-based assistance.