Rodriguez v. Capital Commercial Sols., LLC
[…] Employees are due overtime compensation "regardless of whether they work on an hourly, 29 C.F.R. § 778.110, piece-rate, 29 C.F.R. § 778.111, day or job rate, 29 C.F.R. § 778.112, salary, 29 C.F.R. § 778.113, commission, 29 C.F.R. §§ 778.117 to 778.120, or other basis." Regan v. City of Charleston, S.C. , 131 F.Supp.3d 541, 546 (D.S.C. 2015). An employee's "regular rate of pay" is the basis for calculating his overtime rate.

29 U.S.C. § 207 provides that:

[N]o employer shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.

The Department of Labor's regulations, quoting the Supreme Court's decision in Walling v.