Case No: C 09-02803 SBA.
[…] Generally, we will not request a consultative examination until we have made every reasonable effort to obtain evidence from your own medical sources. However, in some instances, such as when a source is known to be unable to provide certain tests or procedures or is known to be nonproductive or uncooperative, we may order a consultative examination while awaiting receipt of medical source evidence. We will not evaluate this evidence until we have made every reasonable effort to obtain evidence from your medical sources.20 C.F.R. § 416.912.
The code section referenced in Section 416.912 — Section 416.917 — states: "If your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient medical evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you are disabled or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests." 20 C.F.R. § 416.917.
Here, the ALJ's decision to reject Plaintiff's request for a consultative examination was not in error.