Case No: C 09-02803 SBA.
[…] Id. at 459-460.
Here, Plaintiff requested in her brief to the ALJ that he consider scheduling her for a Social Security consultative neuropsychological evaluation because none had been undertaken. AR 220-222. Plaintiff asserts that "the only evaluations of Plaintiff's mental health were a 2006 letter from a treating neuropsychologist referring to her own earlier evaluation from 2005 which was not included in the file" and "a brief initial psychiatric evaluation from January 2007." Pl.'s Mot. 7 (citing AR 568, 600-602).
Title 20, Section 416.912 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:
Need for consultative examination. If the information we need is not readily available from the records of your medical treatment source, or we are unable to seek clarification from your medical source, we will ask you to attend one or more consultative examinations at our expense. See §§ 416.917 through 416.919t for the rules governing the consultative examination process. Generally, we will not request a consultative examination until we have made every reasonable effort to obtain evidence from your own medical sources. However, in some instances, such as when a source is known to be unable to provide certain tests or procedures or is known to be nonproductive or uncooperative, we may order a consultative examination while awaiting receipt of medical source evidence. We will not evaluate this evidence until we have made every reasonable effort to obtain evidence from your medical sources.20 C.F.R. § 416.912.