Rodriguez v. Allison
[…] 1. False Evidence and Actual Innocence (Ground One)

Rodriguez claims that false evidence was introduced in his case involving sexual conduct with Rebecca because the prosecutor “downloaded information from the alleged victim's iCloud account and placed that information on the Petitioner's electronics then misrepresented that information to a jury . . . .” Pet. at 20, 23-34. Rodriguez claims he is therefore “actually innocent” of the unemployment insurance benefit charges because he was “unlawfully detained” at the time he applied for them. Id. California Unemployment Insurance Code § 1253.1 states that “[a]n unemployed individual who is in all respects otherwise eligible for unemployment compensation benefits shall not be deemed ineligible for any week in which, for not exceeding two working days, he cannot reasonably be expected to work because . . . [h]e is unlawfully detained.” Cal. Unemp. Ins. Code § 1253.1.

False evidence claims are governed by Napue v. Illinois, 360 U.S. 264 (1959).