Rodriguez v. Allison
[…] Johnson v. United States, 576 U.S. 591, 595 (2015). “[T]he void-for-vagueness doctrine requires that a penal statute define the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.” Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357 (1983).

California Unemployment Insurance Code § 1253.1 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

An unemployed individual who is in all respects otherwise eligible for unemployment compensation benefits shall not be deemed ineligible for any week in which, for not exceeding two working days, he cannot reasonably be expected to work because:
(a) He is unlawfully detained.
(b) He is lawfully detained or arrested, but the charge against such individual is subsequently dismissed.
Cal. Unemp. Ins. Code § 1253.1.

First, the statute clearly states it is only applicable to persons who are either unlawfully detained or who are lawfully detained but the charges against him are eventually dismissed. Id.