Rodriguez-Flamenco v. State
[…] Claimant contends that based upon the foregoing, the NI was timely served and therefore, the Claim was timely served on August 4, 2022, "well within the one-year extension after the accrual date of such claim which was on October 3, 2021."

Decision and Order

Claimant's Claim must be dismissed based upon the NI's failure to comply with Court of Claims Act § 11(b), which requires that a notice of intention or a claim "shall state the time when and place where such claim arose [and] the nature of same."