# 2011-015-279 Claim No. 117794 Motion # 2011-015-279 Claim No. M-80051 # 2011-015-279 Claim No. M-80081
[…] While defense counsel also submitted an EBT transcript of Robert K. Remmers (Exhibit I), a DOT employee, this testimony fails to establish that the premises where this accident occurred was owned by the Thruway Authority and not the State of New York. Mr. Remmers testified in this regard that "we're not responsible for I-87 South of Albany which is maintained by the Thruway Authority" (defendant's Exhibit I, p. 9). He did not testify that the Thruway Authority owned the premises where the accident occurred. Significantly, Public Authorities Law § 354 (4) empowers the Thruway Authority "[t]o acquire and hold in the name of the state by purchase or appropriation real property or rights or easements therein . . ." (emphasis added). Consequently, summary judgment dismissing the claim against the State of New York on the ground that it is not the owner of the property where this accident occurred is denied upon the proof contained in the record.