No. 75-1563.
[…] Appellants argue that they are entitled to judicial review of these claims under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 702-706.
Relying on Association of Data Processing Service Organizations v. Camp, 397 U.S. 150, 90 S.Ct. 827, 25 L.Ed.2d 184 (1970), appellants-plaintiffs assert that their interests arguably come within the "zone of interest" of the relevant statute, the National Housing Act, because at least two specific sections advert to the interests of competitors — § 1731b, discussed in part I, and 12 U.S.C. § 1715k(d)(3)(B)(iv), which reads as follows:
(d) To be eligible for insurance under this section a mortgage shall meet the following conditions:
* * * * * *
(3) The mortgage shall —
* * * * * *
(B) * * * (iv) include such nondwelling facilities as the Secretary deems desirable and consistent with the urban renewal plan: Provided, That the project shall be predominantly residential and any nondwelling facility included in the mortgage shall be found by the Secretary to contribute to the economic feasibility of the project, and the Secretary shall give due consideration to the possible effect of the project on other business enterprises in the community. (Emphasis added).
Appellants argue that these statutes evidence a legislative intent to protect the interest of the competitor hotel operators — thus conferring standing upon them to challenge the administrative action. We disagree, as did the district court.