No. 75-1563.
[…] [ § 1731b (a) (emphasis added).]
The language limiting the application of the section to the period "while such insurance on the mortgage remains outstanding" does not appear to be a mere slip of the pen. Similar language appears elsewhere in the section. Section 1731b(b) additionally provides that "no * * * multifamily housing with respect to which a mortgage is insured under this chapter shall be operated for transient or hotel purposes [with certain exceptions]." (Emphasis added). Section 1731b(c) forbids insuring or extending the insurance of a mortgage