No. C 12-2541 PJH
[…] Villanueva v. City of Colton, 160 Cal. App. 4th 1188, 1203 (2008).
If fee shifting is appropriate, it is only for those fees that are "reasonable." Cal. Gov't Code § 12965(b). Under the lodestar method, reasonable fees are those that the moving party shows represent "the number of hours reasonably expended on the litigation multiplied by a reasonable hourly rate." Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 (1980). B. Defendant's Motion for Attorney's Fees
Defendant's fee shifting motion is viable because California Government Code Section 12965(b) authorizes fee shifting in FEHA litigation, and plaintiffs stated a FEHA claim in their complaint. Section 12965(b) states, "In civil actions brought under [FEHA], the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party . . . reasonable attorney's fees and costs. . . ." To award attorney's fees under this section, the court must determine (1) whether defendant is a "prevailing party," (2) whether plaintiff's action was "frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation," and (3) whether defendant's attorney's fees are "reasonable." See Cal.