TX 2012-000200
[…] Martin, supra at 292-93. In 1941, and for decades thereafter, there was no statutory language specifically addressing the taxation of consignment and auction sales. In 1984, as quoted above, the legislature added such language. The Court can only conclude that, by adding that language, the legislature intended to make consignment transactions and auctions sales and persons who conduct retail consignment transactions or auctions retailers conducting a sale. This conclusion is reinforced by the expansive language of § 42-5001(12), which allows the Department to treat as retailers those who serve "as the agents of the dealers, distributors, supervisors or employers under whom they operate or from whom they obtain the tangible personal property sold by them, whether in making sales on their own behalf or on behalf of the dealers, distributors, supervisors or employers." Thus, while the reasoning of the 1941 cases remains valid, their legal consequence has changed because the law has changed.