No. CV 99-0588424S
[…] Thus, they argue that they have filed a timely request for a jury trial pursuant to § 52-215.
"[G]rounds other than those specified should not be considered by the trial court in passing upon a motion to strike. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gazo v. Stamford, 255 Conn. 245, 259, 765 A.2d 505 (2001). Sound Manufacturing, Inc., and Cote, however, have made no objection to this defect of form and so the court will consider the motion in the form presented. See Brouchard v. People's Bank, 219 Conn. 465, 468 n. 4, 594 A.2d 1 (1991).
General Statutes § 52-215 provides in relevant part that jury cases may be put on the jury docket upon written request of either party "made to the clerk within thirty days after the return day," or, when the issue of fact has been joined, "the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party. . . ." See Home Oil Co. v. Todd, 195 Conn. 333, 339, 487 A.2d 1095 (1985). "Where [a] responsive pleading is required . . . the issue is joined when the responsive pleading is filed." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Home Oil Co. v. Todd, supra, 195 Conn. 343; see also Bank of America v.