No. CV 99-0588424S
[…] On March 19, 2002, the plaintiff filed a response to the defendants' special defenses to the original complaint. On April 10, 2002, the plaintiff withdrew his response to the defendants' special defense in light of the court's ruling on the plaintiff's motion to strike the defendants' special defenses.
The defendants filed their jury trial claim on February 8, 2002, a point in time when no viable ten day period under § 52-215 was running. As of the date of this motion, no operative responsive pleading has been filed and, therefore, no issues of fact have been joined. The Supreme Court has recognized that "a premature jury trial request remain[s] in the files until an issue [of fact is] joined. . . . The request . . . was a continuing authority to the clerk to place the cause on the jury docket upon the joining of issue." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Home Oil Co. v. Todd, supra, 195 Conn. 343. Accordingly, the defendants' claim for a jury was filed in a timely manner, and, therefore, the plaintiff's claim of timeliness is without merit.