No. CV 98 0581655 S
[…] Judge Langenbach, in a written memorandum filed on July 20, 2004, stated that the stay was denied because of the prospect of great and irreparable injury and not because the application for the stay was filed only for purposes of delay and not in good faith.
Counsel for the commissioner states that she did not receive a copy of the motion for review.
Pursuant to § 52-477 of the General Statutes, the trial court is to grant a motion to stay injunctive relief pending appeal, unless it finds that "great and irreparable injury will be done by such stay or that such application was made only for purpose of delay and not in good faith."
Meanwhile, on May 11, the commissioner advised the defendants that the revised scope of study should be filed immediately.