Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. v. SDMS, Inc.
[…] Corp. Code §§ 31300 and 31200 (First Counterclaim) and §§ 31301 and 31201 (Second Counterclaim). Sections 31300 and 31200 of the California Franchise Investment Law ("CFIL") prohibit a franchisor from willfully making an "untrue statement of a material fact" or willfully omitting "to state a material fact necessary to make . . . statements not misleading" in any document filed with the California Commissioner of Corporations, such as a franchisor's proposed UFOC (now referred to as Franchise Disclosure Document).

Section 31200 provides:

It is unlawful for any person willfully to make any untrue statement of a material fact in any application, notice or report filed with the commissioner under this law, or willfully to omit to state in any such application, notice, or report any material fact which is required to be stated therein, or fail to notify the commissioner of any material change as required by Section 31123.

Cal. Corp. Code § 31200 (2007).

Section 31300 states: