Rocky Branch Marina, L.L.C. v. N. Assurance Co. of A.
[…] See also, Sands Point Ocean Beach Resort and Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. QBE Ins. Corp., 2007 WL 1805795 (S.D. Fla. 2007); Fernandez v. Hale Trailer Brake Wheel, 332 F.Supp.2d 621, 624 (S.D.N.Y. 2004); Lilly v. CSX Transp., Inc., 186 F.Supp.2d 672, 673-74 (S.D.W.Va. 2002).

Plaintiff argues that the Oklahoma Insurance Commissioner is defendant's appointed agent rather than a statutory agent. A review of the applicable statute and relevant caselaw proves otherwise. Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 621 states, in pertinent part:

A. Each authorized foreign or alien insurer shall appoint the Insurance Commissioner as its agent to receive service of legal process, other than a subpoena, issued against it in this state upon any cause of action arising from its transaction of business in this state. The appointment shall be irrevocable, shall bind any successor and shall remain in effect as long as there is in force in this state any contract made by the insurer or obligations arising therefrom.
B. Service of such process against a foreign or alien insurer shall be made only by service of process upon the Insurance Commissioner.

The statute thus directs that a foreign insurer "shall appoint" the Insurance Commissioner as its only service agent in Oklahoma.