Rockwood v. Peat, Marwick
[…] Service herein was made upon the moving defendants by serving papers on the attorneys who represent them in an action pending in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York.

The third-party plaintiff contends that the attorneys for the moving defendants in the District Court action are their agents for service herein pursuant to CPLR 303.

CPLR 303 provides that "[t]he commencement of an action in the state by a person not subject to personal jurisdiction is a designation by him of his attorney appearing in the action * * * for service of a summons * * * in any separate action in which such a person is a defendant * * * if such separate action would have been permitted as a counterclaim had the action been brought in the supreme court."

The third-party plaintiff and the third-party defendants are all defendants in the District Court action. In that action the third-party defendants herein have asserted a cross claim against the third-party plaintiff herein.