Argued November 22, 1939
[…] The receipt of such a notice obviously requires that it be met with immediate and adequate preparations for defense or perhaps compromise and settlement. All this presumes the good faith and bona fides of the notice, founded as it is upon the solemnity of an oath and the consequences of false swearing. Must the same obligations to defend result from the service of a mere typewritten copy of an alleged verified claim, for false statements as to which, if there is no original, there could be no prosecution for perjury? The statute (Second Class Cities Law [Cons. Laws, ch. 53], § 244) is clear. "The city shall not be liable in a civil action for damages or injuries to person or property * * * alleged to have been caused or sustained, in whole or in part, by or because of any omission of duty, wrongful act, fault, neglect, misfeasance or negligence on the part of the city, or any of its agents, officers or employees, unless a claim therefor in writing, verified by the oath of the claimant, containing a statement of the place of residence of the claimant, by street and number, if any, otherwise such facts as will disclose such place of residence with reasonable certainty, and describing the time when, the particular