Rockland County v. Clarkstown
[…] It is not alleged that the chargebacks are not being paid nor is it conceded that the Towns are not in compliance with the Real Property Tax Law. The respondent Towns have reserved their right to answer the petition upon the court's determination of the objections in point of law pursuant to CPLR 7804 (f).

COUNTY LAW

County Law § 500 (1) provides in part that "the board of supervisors of each county shall appoint a * * * county attorney". Further, section 501 (1) provides that "[T]he county attorney shall be the legal advisor to the board of supervisors". In addition, section 501 (3) provides that the "county attorney shall perform such additional and related duties as may be prescribed by law and directed by the board of supervisors." (Emphasis added.)

COUNTY CHARTER