Rockland County v. Clarkstown
[…] MUNICIPAL HOME RULE LAW

In order to resolve the conflict between the County Law and the Rockland County Charter a review of article 4 of the Municipal Home Rule Law (designated as the County Charter Law) is required. Pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law § 33 the Board of Supervisors of any county has the power to adopt a County Charter. Further, pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law § 33 (3) (b) the County Charter, as adopted, shall provide for "The agencies or officers responsible for the performance of the functions, powers and duties of the county and * * * the manner of election or appointment."

At a referendum held on November 6, 1984 the voters of Rockland County approved a charter adopted by the County Board for the government of the County. The charter became effective by operation of law in 1986.